?

Log in

Neopian Times Writers Forum on Livejournal's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Neopian Times Writers Forum on Livejournal

[ website | The NTWF ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Excellent Writer's Resource - Urbis dot com! [10 Nov 2005|07:43pm]

charisma
[ mood | excited ]



Urbis.com, is a free, carefully structured workshop community with a mission to expose writers from around the world to literary agents and publishers in New York City. It's a great website for getting feedback on your work, with a quality review system that really works! It even offers a variety of privacy options for those who don't want their work viewable by just anyone on the 'net.

There's a a live journal community for Urbis users here - urbis_writers , so join Urbis and join the community.

If you want to take a closer look at how the site works, check out my Urbis portfolio.

1 comment|post comment

Hehe. [04 Sep 2005|03:21pm]

hmlanden
[ mood | crazy ]

This is Landen, just ta let you know. I finally got my Livejournal working, muahahaha. Thus, I am even more boring than before! :)

post comment

Hai! [02 Sep 2005|08:38pm]

articunoneo
[ mood | awake ]

Hai to all you NTWFers :) This is Arti. And I just found out how to post to a community, whoo for me. Greetings and bai.

post comment

Woah [09 Aug 2005|07:55pm]

_sockmonk_
[ mood | dorky ]

Woah, this place is dead. xD; Ah, well. If you haven't guessed already, this is Sock, Sockie, The Envy Fangirl, "Hey you!". Whatever you call me. n.n; Anyway, yeah. :D I'm trying to revive this with my antics. Ph33r.

7 comments|post comment

*smacksmacksmack* [28 Mar 2005|08:44am]

duckycard
50ccs of postyness...stat!

<-- My cool attempt at trying to revive this poor dead, buried, and sprouting dandelions community.
2 comments|post comment

LIVE!!! [31 Jan 2005|05:08pm]

senseifuzzeh
[ mood | geeky ]

**pumps fist against chest of NTWF LJ** Live, dammit, liiiive!

I mean, after all, this isn't DeadJournal... so why is it so dead? o.O

4 comments|post comment

Right. [20 Jan 2005|11:53pm]

senseifuzzeh
I see we're not active. Lovely! It's like a guild on Neopets, except without the stoopid limitations and filters and stuff.

**stabs Neopets with Hanzo sword**
post comment

Hey guys ^ ^ [20 Jan 2005|02:46pm]

senseifuzzeh
It's me, Fuzzeh. Hope ya don't mind that I joined teh spiff little community...
4 comments|post comment

Whee! [09 Jan 2005|11:00pm]

qbureau
I didn't know the NTWF had a LJ! Then again I didn't know I had one either :P

Glad to see it being revitalized! BTW I am Q on the forums, and in my icon here is my lil puppy :) (and my knees :o)

I just noticed the NTWF had a chatroom...is anyone ever in there? I haven't checked yet, should I?
post comment

^^ [04 Oct 2004|07:25am]

fierybutterfly
Hey everyone. *pokepoke* Liiiive!

~ Taipei
5 comments|post comment

[31 Aug 2004|09:49am]

duckycard
*takes over Sim's job of reviving this community*

LIVE!!
5 comments|post comment

[21 Aug 2004|01:54pm]

simsmeister
[ mood | crazy ]

ahoy there! sims here!

figured i'd get an LJ for the neopets crowd, and revive this community XD

8 comments|post comment

[22 Jun 2004|04:36pm]

duckycard
Hmmm...this place is a little dead, eh? *looks at all the dust and spiderwebs*
1 comment|post comment

Submission Form [20 Apr 2004|11:18pm]

heathyduck
[ mood | okay ]

Hey everyone!

This place is very dead. ._. Anyways I was wondering if any of you saw the submission form yet and what you thought about it. Has anyone submitted anything with it yet?

2 comments|post comment

This...is...confusing [08 Feb 2004|10:20pm]

heathyduck
[ mood | scared ]

Hi everyone I'm Rainbow on the NTWF! I shall look into your journals and pry into every aspect of your life... or just go get something to eat whichever. I shall start adding some of you to my friends list once I get a chance. I'm new to the whole live journal thing and don't know much, it's very confusing. It took me at least an hour to figure out how to change the smileys or even POST in this darn thing. I haven't gotten a e-mail yet either from when I signed up, it's been over an hour too. This will eventually drive me insane...

1 comment|post comment

Hello! [06 Feb 2004|11:45am]

alissaameth
[ mood | bouncy ]

*waves* I just got a live journal, and I found out that there was an ntwfers group so... had to join ;)

You *might* recognise me as Alissa, The Paperclip Servant, or alissaameth (my username in most places). But you probably don't ;)
If you want to add me to your friends, please do :) - just beware of the scary randomness of pointless topics I post ^.^

Just posting to say hi... and
...bye!

1 comment|post comment

Roadside Stands- a poetic journey [31 Jan 2004|09:22pm]

charisma
[ mood | hopeful ]

The purchase page for Roadside Stands is up! Please consider showing your support for my writing endeavors and purchasing a copy of Roadside Stands. The chapbook is 66 pages, and contains many lovely poems, two short stories, and beautiful photographs that illustrate the road trip that is life. My chapbook is very affordable, and bound to give you many hours of reading pleasure.

Prices start at two dollars, so what are you waiting for? At least check out the page.

http://www.labarc.com/SOS/Purchase.html

Thank you much!

--L


PicturesCollapse )

(Let me know if this isn't allowed and I'll delete it post haste- but you know... starving artist with three kids to support here -every dollar counts)

2 comments|post comment

Open council or not [06 Jan 2004|12:33pm]

felicalittle
[ mood | aggravated ]

Don't want to get in trouble for openly advertising any where By The Way this has been cross posted

Read more...Collapse )

post comment

Just joined [04 Jan 2004|09:19pm]

soopahflie
[ mood | calm ]

Hiii.. *waves*

'Tis Apparent joining the NTWFers community - just posting to say hello to you all and hopefully make my name of some recognition. Feel free to add me to your friends list if you want.

3 comments|post comment

Hmm [04 Jan 2004|12:42am]

felicalittle
[ mood | slightly sad ]

Well my little story didn't get in... but I guess I can re work it and try again this time

I wish that the email had been more specific to mine... as to why it didn't get in that way I would know what to fix

6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]